Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Top 8 Advance to Finals
World: W 81.34m 9/2/2001 Krisztian Pars, HUN
American: A 71.62m 6/23/2006 Walter Henning, NYHS
Meet: M 71.62m 6/22/2006 Walter Henning, New York HS
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Jordan Stray unattached 64.72m 212-04
61.38m 62.66m 63.39m 64.61m 57.39m 64.72m
2 Michael Zajac South Carolina 63.83m 209-05
59.88m 61.47m FOUL FOUL 62.91m 63.83m
3 David Schiedt Georgia 62.96m 206-07
FOUL FOUL 60.70m 62.96m FOUL 60.65m
4 Zack Richards unattached 58.03m 190-05
57.51m FOUL FOUL FOUL 51.86m 58.03m
5 William Krokey Throw 1 Deep 56.98m 186-11
56.08m 55.20m 55.83m FOUL 55.61m 56.98m
6 Gregory Davis Throw 1 Deep 53.54m 175-08
53.54m FOUL 53.33m
7 Cody Cox Throw 1 Deep 53.35m 175-00
53.35m FOUL FOUL
8 Mitchell Gormley Throw 1 Deep 51.55m 169-01
51.55m FOUL 49.53m
9 Josh Koglin unattached 50.34m 165-02
48.39m 50.34m FOUL
10 John Talbert unattached 49.89m 163-08
49.89m FOUL FOUL
-- Joseph Tiernan Connecticut FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 Walter Henning unattached 73.59mM 241-05
68.35m FOUL 71.49m 72.32m 73.59m 73.17m
2 Alan John unattached 64.59m 211-11
FOUL 54.52m 61.51m 60.81m 61.48m 64.59m
3 Ryan Loughney Tri- Valley 61.55m 201-11
58.44m 58.81m 56.21m 60.37m FOUL 61.55m
4 Thomas Smith S I U C 55.61m 182-05
FOUL 53.93m 55.61m
5 Timothy Greene unattached 54.99m 180-05
54.84m FOUL 54.99m
6 Alexander Padgett unattached 54.69m 179-05
50.31m 54.69m FOUL
7 Matthew Megerdichian Saint Franci 54.46m 178-08
51.94m 52.73m 54.46m
8 Matthew Gac Buffalo 51.32m 168-04
51.32m FOUL FOUL
9 Ian Nunya Northern Arizona 46.62m 152-11
46.62m FOUL FOUL
-- Wesley Wright Throw 1 Deep FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Daniel Paladion Air Force Academy DNS
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Walter Henning unattached 73.59mM 241-05
68.35m FOUL 71.49m 72.32m 73.59m 73.17m
2 Jordan Stray unattached 64.72m 212-04
61.38m 62.66m 63.39m 64.61m 57.39m 64.72m
3 Alan John unattached 64.59m 211-11
FOUL 54.52m 61.51m 60.81m 61.48m 64.59m
4 Michael Zajac South Carolina 63.83m 209-05
59.88m 61.47m FOUL FOUL 62.91m 63.83m
5 David Schiedt Georgia 62.96m 206-07
FOUL FOUL 60.70m 62.96m FOUL 60.65m
6 Ryan Loughney Tri- Valley 61.55m 201-11
58.44m 58.81m 56.21m 60.37m FOUL 61.55m
7 Zack Richards unattached 58.03m 190-05
57.51m FOUL FOUL FOUL 51.86m 58.03m
8 William Krokey Throw 1 Deep 56.98m 186-11
56.08m 55.20m 55.83m FOUL 55.61m 56.98m
9 Thomas Smith S I U C 55.61m 182-05
FOUL 53.93m 55.61m
10 Timothy Greene unattached 54.99m 180-05
54.84m FOUL 54.99m
11 Alexander Padgett unattached 54.69m 179-05
50.31m 54.69m FOUL
12 Matthew Megerdichian Saint Franci 54.46m 178-08
51.94m 52.73m 54.46m
13 Gregory Davis Throw 1 Deep 53.54m 175-08
53.54m FOUL 53.33m
14 Cody Cox Throw 1 Deep 53.35m 175-00
53.35m FOUL FOUL
15 Mitchell Gormley Throw 1 Deep 51.55m 169-01
51.55m FOUL 49.53m
16 Matthew Gac Buffalo 51.32m 168-04
51.32m FOUL FOUL
17 Josh Koglin unattached 50.34m 165-02
48.39m 50.34m FOUL
18 John Talbert unattached 49.89m 163-08
49.89m FOUL FOUL
19 Ian Nunya Northern Arizona 46.62m 152-11
46.62m FOUL FOUL
-- Wesley Wright Throw 1 Deep FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Joseph Tiernan Connecticut FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Daniel Paladion Air Force Academy DNS
Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
World: W 19.93 4/11/2004 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 20.13 6/16/1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt
Meet: M 20.29 6/25/1983 Clinton Davis, Penn. HS
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Wind: -2.0
1 Kyle Stevenson Tennessee 21.45Q
2 Dominique Young Western Carolina 21.72Q
3 Joshua Wimbley unattached 21.76q
4 Curtis Eaton unattached 21.97q
5 Raymond Miller Arizona Puma T C 22.14
6 Benjamin Otto Hill-Murray School 22.51
Heat 2 Wind: -0.3
1 Arthur Wims Nebraska 21.09Q
2 Ryan Bailey Club Northwest 21.13Q
3 Kelsey Caesar Track Housto 21.52q
4 Jonathan Williams unattached 22.00q
5 Justin Christian Quicksilver 22.86
========================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Arthur Wims Nebraska 21.09Q -0.3 2
2 Kyle Stevenson Tennessee 21.45Q -2.0 1
3 Ryan Bailey Club Northwest 21.13Q -0.3 2
4 Dominique Young Western Carolina 21.72Q -2.0 1
5 Kelsey Caesar Track Housto 21.52q -0.3 2
6 Joshua Wimbley unattached 21.76q -2.0 1
7 Curtis Eaton unattached 21.97q -2.0 1
8 Jonathan Williams unattached 22.00q -0.3 2
9 Raymond Miller Arizona Puma T C 22.14 -2.0 1
10 Benjamin Otto Hill-Murray School 22.51 -2.0 1
11 Justin Christian Quicksilver 22.86 -0.3 2
Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
World: W 19.93 4/11/2004 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 20.13 6/16/1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS
Meet: M 20.29 6/25/1983 Clinton Davis, Penn. HS
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Arthur Wims Nebraska 20.86 -1.6
2 Kyle Stevenson Tennessee 21.02 -1.6
3 Ryan Bailey Club Northwest 21.20 -1.6
4 Kelsey Caesar Track Housto 21.41 -1.6
5 Joshua Wimbley unattached 21.67 -1.6
6 Dominique Young Western Carolina 21.68 -1.6
7 Curtis Eaton unattached 21.87 -1.6
8 Jonathan Williams unattached 21.91 -1.6
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 3:30.24 7/19/2002 Cornelius Chirchir, KEN
American: A 3:36.1h 6/17/1966 Jim Ryun, Kansas
Meet: M 3:42.8h 6/15/1974 Tom Byers, Ohio TC
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Andrew Acosta Oregon 3:50.52Q
2 Cory Leslie unattached 3:50.99Q
3 Benjamin Blankenship unattached 3:51.11Q
4 Craig Forys unattached 3:51.45q
5 Michael Chinchar Federal Way 3:52.17q
6 Matthew Dettman unattached 3:52.98q
7 Sean Keveren unattached 3:53.09q
8 Andrew Richardson unattached 3:55.87q
9 Trevon Rainford unattached 3:56.80q
10 William Mateker unattached 4:01.94
11 Andrew Yarchin Appalachian State 4:04.76
12 Ahmed Harb Houston 4:05.51
Heat 2
1 Mark Amirault unattached 3:55.61Q
2 Samuel Borchers Miami Valley TC 3:56.44Q
3 Matthew Centrowitz unattached 3:56.46Q
4 De\'Sean Turner unattached 3:57.22
5 Alexander Bean Georgetown 3:57.28
6 Marlon Patterson unattached 3:57.71
7 Nathan Mathabane unattached 3:57.86
8 Dakota Lowery unattached 4:01.18
9 Daniel Martinez Houston 4:02.00
10 Daniel Leyh Georgetown 4:07.84
-- Bradley Surh unattached DNS
-- Joshua Morgan unattached DNS
================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Andrew Acosta Oregon 3:50.52Q
2 Mark Amirault unattached 3:55.61Q
3 Cory Leslie unattached 3:50.99Q
4 Samuel Borchers Miami Valley TC 3:56.44Q
5 Benjamin Blankenship unattached 3:51.11Q
6 Matthew Centrowitz unattached 3:56.46Q
7 Craig Forys unattached 3:51.45q
8 Michael Chinchar Federal Way 3:52.17q
9 Matthew Dettman unattached 3:52.98q
10 Sean Keveren unattached 3:53.09q
11 Andrew Richardson unattached 3:55.87q
12 Trevon Rainford unattached 3:56.80q
13 De\'Sean Turner unattached 3:57.22
14 Alexander Bean Georgetown 3:57.28
15 Marlon Patterson unattached 3:57.71
16 Nathan Mathabane unattached 3:57.86
17 Dakota Lowery unattached 4:01.18
18 William Mateker unattached 4:01.94
19 Daniel Martinez Houston 4:02.00
20 Andrew Yarchin Appalachian State 4:04.76
21 Ahmed Harb Houston 4:05.51
22 Daniel Leyh Georgetown 4:07.84
-- Bradley Surh unattached DNS
-- Joshua Morgan unattached DNS
Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================
World: W 3:30.24 7/19/2002 Cornelius Chirchir, KEN
American: A 3:36.1h 6/17/1966 Jim Ryun, Kansas
Meet: M 3:42.8h 6/15/1974 Tom Byers, Ohio TC
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Andrew Acosta Oregon 3:49.53
2 Matthew Centrowitz unattached 3:49.54
3 Samuel Borchers Miami Valley TC 3:50.23
4 Michael Chinchar Federal Way 3:51.45
5 Benjamin Blankenship unattached 3:51.50
6 Mark Amirault unattached 3:53.09
7 Cory Leslie unattached 3:53.72
8 Craig Forys unattached 3:53.97
9 Andrew Richardson unattached 3:54.03
10 Sean Keveren unattached 3:55.46
11 Matthew Dettman unattached 3:57.16
12 Trevon Rainford unattached 4:13.81
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
World: W 43.87 9/28/1988 Steve Lewis, USA
American: A 43.87 9/26/1988 Steve Lewis, UCLA
Meet: M 45.01 6/24/1995 Jerome Young, Conn. HS
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Bryshon Nellum Southern Cal 46.40Q
2 Matthew Butcher unattached 47.29q
3 Justin Kremer unattached 47.52q
4 Carlton Mitchell unattached 48.41
5 Austin Hollimon Quicksilver 48.47
-- Sammy Biggs S I U C DNS
-- Kelsey Caesar Track Housto DNS
Heat 2
1 James Gilreath unattached 47.40Q
2 Curtis Eaton unattached 47.47q
3 Bryan Miller Track Housto 47.57
4 Alexander Jackson unattached 48.32
5 Alex Goldberg unattached 48.52
6 Charles Washington Christopher 51.44
-- Marquis Holston unattached DNS
Heat 3
1 Robert Simmons The Wings Tr 47.01Q
2 Terrill McCombs Western Kentucky 47.13q
3 Christopher Ward unattached 47.19q
4 Kendall Gregory unattached 47.72
5 Zach Dawson Oklahoma 48.01
6 Kenneth Brooks Durham Strid 55.51
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bryshon Nellum Southern Cal 46.40Q 1
2 Robert Simmons The Wings Tr 47.01Q 3
3 James Gilreath unattached 47.40Q 2
4 Terrill McCombs Western Kentucky 47.13q 3
5 Christopher Ward unattached 47.19q 3
6 Matthew Butcher unattached 47.29q 1
7 Curtis Eaton unattached 47.47q 2
8 Justin Kremer unattached 47.52q 1
9 Bryan Miller Track Housto 47.57 2
10 Kendall Gregory unattached 47.72 3
11 Zach Dawson Oklahoma 48.01 3
12 Alexander Jackson unattached 48.32 2
13 Carlton Mitchell unattached 48.41 1
14 Austin Hollimon Quicksilver 48.47 1
15 Alex Goldberg unattached 48.52 2
16 Charles Washington Christopher 51.44 2
17 Kenneth Brooks Durham Strid 55.51 3
-- Kelsey Caesar Track Housto DNS 1
-- Sammy Biggs S I U C DNS 1
-- Marquis Holston unattached DNS 2
Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================
World: W 43.87 9/28/1988 Steve Lewis, USA
American: A 43.87 9/26/1988 Steve Lewis, UCLA
Meet: M 45.01 6/24/1995 Jerome Young, Conn. HS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Bryshon Nellum Southern Cal 45.38
2 Terrill McCombs Western Kentucky 46.24
3 Robert Simmons The Wings Tr 46.51
4 James Gilreath unattached 46.62
5 Christopher Ward unattached 46.65
6 Justin Kremer unattached 47.06
7 Curtis Eaton unattached 47.68
8 Matthew Butcher unattached 48.14
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Top 8 Advance to Finals
World: W 83.87m 6/7/2001 Andreas Thorkildsen, NOR
American: A 72.80m 6/7/2007 Chris Hill, McNeese State
Meet: M 70.22m 6/28/1996 Troy Burkholder, Penn. HS
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Christopher Hill McNeese Stat 69.12m 226-09
66.88m FOUL 69.12m 65.46m PASS PASS
2 Kevin Fasing Colorado 65.99m 216-06
63.72m 59.80m 61.31m 59.28m 59.11m 65.99m
3 Justin Shirk unattached 65.56m 215-01
64.43m FOUL 58.23m 61.11m 59.83m 65.56m
4 Iain Trimble unattached 64.33m 211-01
62.65m 61.05m 60.25m 59.51m 64.33m 39.03m
5 Benjamin Davies Kinder Sport 61.54m 201-11
56.00m FOUL 58.54m 57.34m 61.54m 58.69m
6 Brian Zimmerman unattached 61.11m 200-06
51.97m FOUL 56.67m 55.62m FOUL 61.11m
7 Chase Dalton unattached 59.85m 196-04
56.06m 56.13m 59.85m 56.24m FOUL 58.11m
8 Eric Skedel unattached 59.33m 194-08
59.33m 58.18m FOUL FOUL 54.02m 56.02m
9 Christopher Morgan unattached 55.06m 180-08
55.06m 53.96m 50.76m
10 Matthew Megerdichian Saint Franci 54.62m 179-02
54.62m FOUL FOUL
11 Aaron Weaver Lock Haven U 54.01m 177-02
49.31m 54.01m FOUL
12 Matthew Kosecki Track Housto 53.75m 176-04
53.06m 50.50m 53.75m
13 Dylan Dombrowski LeMans Track Club 52.28m 171-06
FOUL 48.90m 52.28m
14 Brandin Williams unattached 51.40m 168-08
51.40m 49.18m 51.22m
15 Aaron Konigsberg unattached 37.81m 124-00
FOUL 37.81m FOUL
-- Jason Flanagan unattached DNS
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Top 8 Advance to Finals
World: W 17.50m 6/23/1985 Volker Mai, GER
American: A 16.81m 6/5/1982 Greg Neal, Tennessee
Meet: M 16.61m 6/25/1988 Reggie Jackson, Fresno State
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Zuheir Sharif Texas A&M 15.86m 0.5 52-00.50
15.40m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 15.86m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
2 Troy Doris unattached 15.81m -1.0 51-10.50
15.54m(2.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 15.80m(1.0) 15.67m(1.8) 15.81m(-1.0)
3 Marlon Woods Norfolk Real Deal 15.28m 1.4 50-01.75
14.88m(1.8) 15.28m(1.4) 14.85m(2.2) FOUL(NWI) 14.79m(0.5) 14.65m(-1.0)
4 Christian Taylor Quicksilver 15.12m 0.7 49-07.25
FOUL(NWI) 15.06m(1.6) 14.64m(1.3) 14.77m(1.4) 15.12m(0.7) 14.49m(-1.0)
5 Steven Taylor U C L A 15.10m 2.7 49-06.50
FOUL(NWI) 15.02m(1.6) 15.10m(2.7) 14.52m(1.0) FOUL(NWI) 14.55m(0.7)
6 Richard Sherman Stanford 15.04m 1.8 49-04.25
14.83m(1.8) 14.54m(0.6) 15.04m(1.8) 14.77m(2.3) 14.58m(1.3) 14.70m(0.7)
7 Franklin Bryant-Johnson Dallas Area- 14.73m 2.7 48-04.00
14.45m(1.9) 14.44m(2.0) 14.73m(2.7) 14.22m(2.5) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
8 Austin Davis Durham Strid 14.27m 1.1 46-10.00
14.27m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
9 Emilio Hernandez-Larry unattached 13.98m 1.8 45-10.50
13.98m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) 13.79m(2.3)
10 Steve Crouse unattached 13.92m 1.4 45-08.00
13.92m(1.4) 13.77m(1.8) 13.75m(3.3)
11 Jamaal Smith unattached 13.91m 1.9 45-07.75
13.91m(1.9) 13.83m(2.9) 13.82m(0.9)
Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================
World: W 1:43.64 8/13/1997 Japheth Kimutai, KEN
American: A 1:44.9h 6/10/1966 Jim Ryun, Kansas
Meet: M 1:47.55 6/20/1987 Mark Everett, Florida
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Cory Primm unattached 1:49.76
2 Johnathan Moore unattached 1:50.50
3 Adam Hairston Iowa 1:50.98
4 Dylan Ferris unattached 1:51.52
5 Aaron Stockstell unattached 1:51.54
6 Joshua Morgan unattached 1:52.06
7 Michael Mark Columbia University 1:54.48
8 Jared Hall unattached 1:54.92
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
World: W 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA
American: A 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, Iowa State
Meet: M 49.45 6/24/1984 Belfred Clark, Knoxville TC
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Johnny Dutch Hurdles First 50.97Q
2 Reginald Wyatt Southern Cal 51.94Q
3 Ross Harlan unattached 51.97q
4 Eric Lund Nebraska 52.54q
5 Kyle Edmonds Connecticut 54.65
-- Jeshua Anderson Southern Cal DNS
Heat 2
1 William Wynne Titans Track 50.01Q
2 Jason Perez unattached 51.60Q
3 Jamele Mason Track Housto 52.25q
4 Nicholas Makukutu Nebraska 53.18q
5 Timothy Grier unattached 53.39
6 Carl Buchanon unattached 55.03
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 William Wynne Titans Track 50.01Q 2
2 Johnny Dutch Hurdles First 50.97Q 1
3 Jason Perez unattached 51.60Q 2
4 Reginald Wyatt Southern Cal 51.94Q 1
5 Ross Harlan unattached 51.97q 1
6 Jamele Mason Track Housto 52.25q 2
7 Eric Lund Nebraska 52.54q 1
8 Nicholas Makukutu Nebraska 53.18q 2
9 Timothy Grier unattached 53.39 2
10 Kyle Edmonds Connecticut 54.65 1
11 Carl Buchanon unattached 55.03 2
-- Jeshua Anderson Southern Cal DNS 1
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================
World: W 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, USA
American: A 48.02 6/17/1984 Danny Harris, Iowa State
Meet: M 49.45 6/24/1984 Belfred Clark, Knoxville TC
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 William Wynne Titans Track 49.70
2 Johnny Dutch Hurdles First 50.07
3 Jason Perez unattached 50.92
4 Reginald Wyatt Southern Cal 51.01
5 Ross Harlan unattached 51.75
6 Eric Lund Nebraska 52.18
7 Jamele Mason Track Housto 54.17
8 Nicholas Makukutu Nebraska 54.53
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 26:41.75 8/26/2005 Samuel Wanjiru, KEN
American: A 28:15.52 5/7/2005 Galen Rupp, Oregon
Meet: M 29:11.2h 6/13/1975 Rudy Chapa/Eric Hulst, Ind
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Kenny Klotz Oregon 30:51.75
2 Kevin Schwab unattached 30:56.75
3 Matthew Llano Richmond 31:19.03
4 Daniel Gonia San Diego Tr 31:30.01
5 Jon Grey Oklahoma 31:31.40
6 Matthew Mitchell unattached 31:35.65
7 Isaac Stoutenburgh unattached 32:01.98
8 Jakub Kolacz unattached 32:10.56
9 Dario Donatelli unattached 32:15.06
10 Matthew Petrillo Los Gatos Hi 32:29.86
11 Andrew Wagoner unattached 32:41.44
12 Chris Vizcaino unattached 32:56.43
13 Caleb Mesa unattached 33:01.52
-- Oscar Ogwaro unattached DNS
Men 10000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
World: W 38:46.4h 5/20/2000 Viktor Burayev, RUS
American: A 42:50.20 6/21/2002 Ben Shorey, Wisconsin-Park
Meet: M 42:50.20 6/21/2002 Ben Shorey, Wisconsin-Park
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Roberto Vergara South Texas 47:28.84
2 Ricardo Vergara South Texas 47:59.72
3 Matthew Forgues Maine Racewalkers 51:00.55
4 Evan Crowdus Kentucky Rac 53:30.56
5 Abraham Villarreal South Texas 54:46.63
6 Grant Bacon Maine Racewalkers 57:29.54
7 Kelvin Shuneson Cornerstone 59:07.65
8 Patrick Shaffer unattached 1:02:18.52
-- Trevor Barron South Park T DQ
-- Alejandro Chavez South Texas DQ